Book our best price

Imprint & Data Privacy

Domain owner & responsible for content

Tourismusregion Katschberg-Rennweg Marketing GmbH

+43 4734 630
 urlaub@katschberg.at Katschberghöhe 30, 9863 Katschberghöhe
UID-Nr.: ATU 54855107, Firmenbuchnummer: FN 223747s, Landesgericht: Klagenfurt
Bank: Raiffeisen Bank Liesertal, BLZ: 39464, Kontonummer: 4.705, IBAN: AT 41 3946 4000 0000 4705, BIC: RZKTAT2K464

Photo credits
  • Tourism office Katschberg-Rennweg Marketing GmbH
  • TVB St. Margarethen
  • Roland Holitzky
  • Michael Stabentheiner (Kärnten Werbung)
  • Franz Gerdl
  • Gerald Ramsbacher
  • Photo by asoggetti on Unsplash
Design and programming

Netcontact Werbung

+43 6477 20078
service@netcontact.at
Gewerbestraße 594, 5582 St. Michael
www.netcontact.at

Liability for Content / Information:
All offers are subject to change and non-binding. Liability claims directed at the Tourismusregion Katschberg-Rennweg Marketing GmbH or Netcontact, whether based on material or immaterial damages resulting from the use or non-use of information presented, or from the use of erroneous and/or incomplete information are expressly excluded.

Privacy Policy / Legal Notice / References and Links:
Insofar as you provide us with personal data, we will treat this information with due diligence and in compliance with data-privacy provisions. Use for any other purposes, or the sharing of such data with third-parties, will not occur. With regards to strictly confidential messages to us, for your own security please use the regular postal service. The Tourismusregion Katschberg-Rennweg Marketing GmbH expressly distances itself from the content of third-party websites to which we have created links. No responsibility is accepted for the content of linked pages, especially for those which have been changed since the links were put in place. We wish to make it absolutely clear that we have no influence whatsoever on the design and content of those external webpages to which we have created links on our own website. Should any such external site present questionable content, we ask that you notify us without delay so that the link can be deleted immediately.

Data privacy statement

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Hotel Seekarhaus. The contact details of Tourismusregion Katschberg-Rennweg Marketing GmbH can be found at Impressum.

Data Processing Officer

You may contact our data protection officer at Ladungsfähige Anschrift, E-Mail-Adresse, Telefon.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement. You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible.

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services (e.g. web hoster, electronic newsletters).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services. Your personal data are transferred only to typical commercial service providers such as banks (money is transferred you), tax advisors (you are entered in our accounting system), mail handling service providers (mail is sent to you), etc.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user. More information on cookies is available at WIKIPEDIA.

Cookie settings

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser. If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary content to guarantee fundamental functionality of the website
    • Cookie Consent: To store the consent to the use of cookies.
    • gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: To store the opt-out of Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel.
  • Functional cookies to guarantee functionality of the website
  • Performance cookies to improve user experience.
    • Google Analytics (see below)
    • Facebook Pixel (see below)
  • Advertising cookies to control advertising campaigns.

Server Log File

This website uses server log files to process the following personal data in order to monitor technical functionality and to improve the security of operation of the webserver based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measure):

  • Accessed content
  • Time of server inquiry
  • Type / version of browser
  • Applied operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Host name

Such data will be stored only temporarily for four hours on a personalized basis. After this time limit, IP address and host name are anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use. This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Google Google bzw. von Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website then takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.
  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing a browser plugin which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again: Deactivate Google Analytics .
Google Analytics deaktivieren

Google AdWords with Conversion Tracking

Kärnten Werbung uses Google AdWords and conversion tracking. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google). Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States. Kärnten Werbung uses conversion tracking to provide targeted promotion of our site. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site. If you click on an ad placed by Google, the conversion tracking we use stores a cookie on your device. These so-called conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not otherwise identify you personally. If the cookie is still valid and you visit a specific page of our website, both we and Google can evaluate that you clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and that you were then forwarded to our website. The data collected in this way is in turn used by Google to provide us with an evaluation of visits to our website and what visitors do once there. In addition, we receive information about the number of users who clicked on our advertisement(s) as well as about the pages on our site that are subsequently visited. Neither we nor third parties who also use Google AdWords will be able to identify you from this conversion tracking. You can also prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Likewise, you can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required vary, depending on the browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your browser or contact its maker for support.
In addition, Google provides further information with regard to its data protection practices at
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/
in particular information on how you can prevent the use of your data.

Google Remarketing

Kärnten Werbung uses the remarketing function on our website. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google). Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States. Kärnten Werbung uses this feature to deliver interest-based, personalized advertising on third-party websites that also participate in Google's advertising network. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site. To allow this advertising service to function, Google stores a cookie with a sequence of numbers on your device via your browser when you visit our website. This cookie records both your visit and the use of our website in anonymous form. However, personal data will not be passed on. If you subsequently visit a third-party website that also uses the Google advertising network, advertising may appear that refers to our website or our offers there. To permanently disable this feature, Google provides a browser plugin for most common browsers at
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=en

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Facebook. Data are partly transmitted to the USA. The transmission of data to the USA is based on the privacy shields. When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Facebook servers and transmits data to the Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel uses cookies to store information of the user of the website and to analyze how the user uses our website. According to Facebook, Facebook will use the collected data to evaluate website use, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website use and internet activity. Facebook may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Facebook. Detailed information on how Facebook uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Facebook.

Deactivate Facebook Pixel

  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website will then take into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.
  • You can block the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data when you visit this website again:
Facebook Pixel deaktivieren

Your rights

Your rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data. To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).